Scorecard

Malahide Cricket Club Mens 4th XI v Civil Service 2 on Sun 16 Jun 2019 at 1pm
Malahide Cricket Club Won by 55 runs

Match report First Round of the Intermediate Cup v Civil Service CC 2 on the mat on the top pitch in the Lady Acre. The weather had been brutal. Rain and more rain. Some of the Castle music concerts were mudbaths. The outfield, normally tightish, was wet, slow and uncut. There was a testy start before the game. The two captains spent an inordinate time at the crease before finally tossing up. Overheard one captain "I've been an umpire for 15 years..." as against the other "...I've been playing for 50 years". What was it all about? Interpretation of wides as usual. The match was reduced to 35 overs each due to weather forecast. Anyway, Malahide won the toss and batted. It was a slow grind throughout. Captain Brian Gilmore scored 41 and was out in the 22nd over with the score at 78. Vikas Gulati increased the rate with a quick 32. Vice Captain Malcom Ogilvie 15 and 5th teamer Bala Vasudevan 21 brought the score up to an unremarkable 137 for 6 off 35 overs.

From the word go the bowlers squeezed the life out of the chase. They were brilliant. All of them. Opening up Joe Jennings and young Daniel Read were unrelenting. Their figures: Joe 7 overs 2 for 11, Dan 7 overs 2 for 10. Vikas followed up with 1/23 in 7 and Rajan Chandi 's brave slow off spin on a small pitch - 3/20 off 7. The Division 9 outfit never got going nor were they given a chance. The innings was finished off by young James Dickinson taking the last wicket with his off spin as the Service were bowled out for 82. A huge margin of 55 runs in the circumstances. The victory was all the more satisfying as three under 15's (Dickinson, Doyle, Langan) filled in due to unavailability and all made a contribution. Seldom has a post match Cidona tasted so sweet.

Robert Dickinson scored the book.

Brian Gilmore

Malahide Cricket Club Mens 4th XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
7w 2b 1lb 
for 6 wickets
10
137

(35.0 overs)
    
Brian Gilmore Stumped  41
Joey Jennings Lbw  1
Rajan Singh Chandi Caught  13
Vikas Gulati Caught  32 2
Malcolm Ogilvie Caught  15 1
Bala Vasudevan Caught  21
Aaron Doyle Not Out  2 1
Danny O' Brien Not Out  2
Daniel Read   2
James Dickinson  
Matthew Langan   1

Civil Service 2 Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

Civil Service 2 Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
1w 5b 5lb 
for 10 wickets
11
82 (30.2 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Malahide Cricket Club Mens 4th XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Joey Jennings7.001125.501.57
Daniel Read7.0210110.001.43
Vikas Gulati7.0123123.003.29
Rajan Singh Chandi7.002036.672.86
James Dickinson1.20212.001.50
Danny O' Brien1.00600.006.00