Scorecard

Railway Union 4 v Malahide Cricket Club Mens 4th XI on Sun 11 Aug 2019 at 1pm
Malahide Cricket Club Won by 7 wickets

Match report The game changed course when Raj Chandi began his spell. And spell is probably the right word as Railway's batters seemed bewitched by Raj's seemingly innocuous floaters. Railway were tootling along at 104 for 2 after 18 overs heading for a big one. Ciaran Kenny 61 in particular was finding the boundaries in Park Avenue. And then Raj bowled 8 overs of slow tantalising off spin, 1 maiden, 2 for 12. Railway scored 184 for 7 off 40 overs which was well below. Karthik Subbiah also had a good day with the ball - 3 for 33 off 8 overs of medium pace.

The chase began with a solid opening partnership between Brian Gilmore 41 and Adam Doyle 31. The baton was then handed onto Shamil Kootembeth 59 and Marv Russell 44* who kept the score moving with good strokeplay. The target, 185, was reached after 37.1 overs and the 4ths continued a good run with a 7 wicket win.

Railway won the toss and batted on the artificial in Sandymount.

Brian Gilmore

Railway Union 4 Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
8nb 3w 6b 1lb 
for 7 wickets
18
184 (40.0 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Malahide Cricket Club Mens 4th XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Daniel Read8.0040140.005.00
Eoghan Keohane8.004100.005.13
Liam Lydon6.003300.005.50
Rajan Singh Chandi8.001226.001.50
Adam Doyle2.001800.009.00
Karthik Subbiah8.0133311.004.13

Malahide Cricket Club Mens 4th XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 1w 1b 2lb 
for 3 wickets
5
185

(37.1 overs)
    
Brian Gilmore Caught  41 1
Adam Doyle Caught  31
Shamil Koottembeth Caught  59
Martin Russell Not Out  44 2
Malcolm Ogilvie Not Out  5
Rajan Singh Chandi  
Aaron Doyle   1
Liam Lydon  
Eoghan Keohane  
Daniel Read  
Karthik Subbiah  

Railway Union 4 Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.