Scorecard

Clontraf 5 v Malahide Cricket Club Mens 4th XI on Sun 21 Jul 2019 at 1pm
Match was Abandoned due to weather

Match report The Great Escape
Or better still Miracle on Castle Avenue as the heavens opened and saved the 4ths from certain defeat. 81 for 9 off 21 with 19 overs remaining when the rains came and the match was Abandoned as a No Result. After 16 we were 58 for 9 in reply to 188/9 in 40 overs by Clontarf 5ths. Enter number 10 batter Matthew Langan age 13 and number 11 Daniel Read age 17. Neither were daunted and scored skillfully and freely at near run a ball. They put on 23 undefeated runs for the last wicket and saved the day. Earlier our oldest rivals notched up a strong score of 188 on a placid grass wicket and slow outfield. Read was the pick of the bowlers, opening up and bowling through, 8 overs 2 maidens 1 for 23. Good support from Eoghan Keohane 2/36, Liam Lydon 2/37, Roy Subhadip 2/15, Karthik 1/37 and 8 overs of off spin from Adam Doyle 1/33.

After a typical sumptuous Clontarf tea* we never got going against unthreatening bowling. That is until Langan and Read put their hands up.

Clontarf 5th won the toss and batted.
The match is refixed for Saturday 7 September in Malahide. Castle Avenue is out of commission from 12 August due to works on their square.

Brian Gilmore

*including home made scones topped with jam and cream!

Clontraf 5 Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 8w 6b 1lb 
for 9 wickets
17
188 (40.0 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Malahide Cricket Club Mens 4th XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Eoghan Keohane8.0136218.004.50
Daniel Read8.0223123.002.88
Liam Lydon6.0037218.506.17
Karthik Subbiah8.0037137.004.62
Adam Doyle8.0033133.004.13
Subhadip Roy2.001527.507.50

Malahide Cricket Club Mens 4th XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
6w  
for 9 wickets
6
81

(21.0 overs)
    
Adam Doyle Bowled  16
Shamil Koottembeth Bowled  14
Subhadip Roy Run out  0
Martin Russell Bowled  11 2
Liam Lydon Bowled  2
Eoghan Keohane Lbw  8
Brian Gilmore Bowled  6
Scott Talbot Caught  0 2
Karthik Subbiah Bowled  1
Matthew Langan Not Out  10
Daniel Read Not Out  1

Clontraf 5 Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.